Gartner says data security spending to reach $114 billion this year

Worldwide spending on information security products and services will reach over US$114 billion in 2018, an increase of 12.4 percent from last year, according to recent forecasts from Gartner, a market researcher.

The firm has identified key trends affecting information security spending in 2018-2019, including 30 percent of organizations spending on consulting and implementation services related to the European Union’s (EU) Global Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) through 2019, along with risk management and privacy concerns within digital transformation initiatives driving additional security service spending through 2020 for more than 40 percent of organizations.

Findings estimated that revenue for the information security market would grow at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.8 percent from 2017 through 2022 and reach US$143 billion.

Worldwide Security Spending by Segment, 2017-2019 (In millions of U.S. Dollars)

Market Segment201720182019
Application Security2,4342,7423,003
Cloud Security185304459
Data Security2,5633,0633,524
Identity Access Management8,8239,76810,578
Infrastructure Protection12,58314,10615,337
Integrated Risk Management3,9494,3474,712
Network Security Equipment10,91112,42713,321
Other Information Security Software1,8322,0792,285
Security Services52,31558,92064,237
Consumer Security Software5,9486,3956,661
Total101,544114,152124,116
Source: Gartner (August 2018)

Within this, the security testing segment would record the fastest growth, at a CAGR of more than 14 percent according to the same analysis.

As a percentage, the level of spending on security services forecast by Gartner will account for 51.75 percent of the total global security spending by segment in 2019, at US$64.237 billion out of US$124.116 billion overall. If the estimates are correct the percentage change between 2017 and 2019 for the segment will equate to 22.79 percent and account to almost a US$12 billion gain over this forecast period.

Gartner said it believes that privacy concerns will “drive at least 10 percent of market demand” for security services through 2019 and impact a variety of segments, such as identity and access management, identity governance and administration and data loss prevention.

Security is a key factor in the uptake of that transformation process for regulated data, critical operations and intellectual property protection spanning public cloud, SaaS (Software-as-a-Software) and the use of Internet of Things (IoT) devices.

A large portion of respondents to Gartner’s security buying behavior survey therefore indicated that they plan to deploy specific security technologies, such as security information and event management (SIEM), in a hybrid deployment model in the next two years. Managed services represented roughly 24 percent of deployments, on average. The firm’s research found that on-premises deployments are still the most popular, but cloud-delivered security is becoming the preferred delivery model for a number of technologies.

Related Posts

Article Topics

 |   |   | 

Comments

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Most Read This Week

Biometrics Research Group

Biometrics White Papers

Biometrics Events

Explaining Biometrics