FB pixel

Biometrics could soon be subject to more data protection, AI regulations in Canada

Legislation being tabled as Privacy Commissioner calls for more
Biometrics could soon be subject to more data protection, AI regulations in Canada
 

Canada’s government is planning to bring forward legislation on consumer privacy and the protection of personal data which could have significant consequences for biometrics providers operating in the country, Global News reports.

A bill to create the Consumer Privacy Protection Act (CPPA) and the Personal Information and Data Protection Tribunal Act is included in a parliamentary notice. The bill would also provide more detail on the 10 principles that make up Canada’s digital charter.

Federal privacy law in Canada is established by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, which was passed in 2000, and Canadian Privacy Commissioner Daniel Therrien has been calling for updated regulation. The CPPA would make PIPEDA’s electronic documents section a stand-alone act, making it easier to amend.

Personal data privacy, and the threat potentially posed to it by AI and biometrics, garnered national attention in Canada earlier this year after an investigation by Therrien’s office found shopping mall operator Cadillac Fairview surreptitiously collected and used facial recognition on images of 5 million people.

Therrien has asked for authority to issue binding orders to businesses, to levy fines for compliance failures, and to inspect organizations’ handling of data.

The Canadian government is looking to establish new online rights for the country’s citizens, including the ability to remove personal information from social media platforms, knowledge of how personal data is being used and the establishment of a national advertising registry, the ability to challenge personal information collected by a government or business, data breach notice, and freedom from discrimination and harassment. A public consultation on those efforts is planned for the near future, a government spokesperson said.

A requirement to inform people of how their data is being used could potentially impose a challenge or additional requirement to a range of biometric applications, from building training datasets, to social media-scraping, and photo-tagging.

Therrien has called on the country’s federal government to establish regulations to protect privacy and human rights from potential threats posed by artificial intelligence, meanwhile, according to the National Post.

AI regulations would help society attain the benefits of AI while upholding fundamental privacy rights, Therrien said in a statement.

“Artificial intelligence has immense promise, but it must be implemented in ways that respect privacy, equality and other human rights,” according to Therrien.

Personal information must be allowed to be used in AI innovation, with restrictions, the commissioner believes.

Article Topics

 |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   | 

Latest Biometrics News

 

Digital identity leaders shepherd wallets into the mainstream

Discussion and debate at the European Identity and Cloud (EIC 2024) conference focused largely on how to achieve trust among…

 

Suprema, Strata Identity, Gunnebo gain security certifications

Recent certifications for Suprema, Strata Identity, Gunnebo and ISS reflect the broader industry trend towards stringent information security measures, ensuring…

 

Biometrics entering everyday activities via rising technologies

Biometrics underpin the new technologies that people will soon use on a daily basis for everything from payments to age…

 

Anticipation for Metalenz and Samsung’s answer to Face ID mounts

After Samsung and Metalenz collaborated to incorporate Samsung’s Isocell Vision 931 image sensor into Metalenz’s Polar ID imaging technology, Mashable…

 

Germany beefs up border security ahead of UEFA Championship

Germany has been ramping up security measures such as border checks and CCTV surveillance in preparation UEFA European Football Championship…

 

Inverid and Cybernetica team up to secure digital ID, signatures with biometric MFA

A new partnership has been formed by Inverid and Cybernetica to combine the NFC ID document-scanning capabilities of the former…

Comments

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Most Read This Week

Featured Company

Biometrics Insight, Opinion

Digital ID In-Depth

Biometrics White Papers

Biometrics Events